Who we are

Our website address is: http://nuvoteq.cloud.

Nuvoteq respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and use our services and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Nuvoteq collects and processes your personal data and customer data through (i) your use of this website, and (ii) your use of any of our services.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you or your customer data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Our Privacy Policy as a Controller

Nuvoteq Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Our Privacy Policy as a Processor

We may also process your customer data as a data processor during the course of the provision of our services to you.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Name: Armelle Bryant
Email address: Armelle.bryant@nuvoteq.co.uk
Postal address: 6 Elmwood, Chineham Business Park, Rankine Road, Basingstoke, RG24 8WG
Telephone number: 01256 581841

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance if at all possible.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 24 June 2019

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Your customer data may include personal data. Personal data does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you and your customers which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Customer Data includes any other data that you have permitted us to collect about your customers as part of the provision of a service to you and for which you are the data controller.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  •  
    • apply for our services;
    • create an account with us;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or,
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

4. How is your customer data collected?

Your customer data may be collected as a result of the provision of our services to you from time to time, which includes but may not be limited to:

  • Telephone Interactions. We may collect information about a caller according to instructions from you (or based on our understanding of what information is required to effectively carry out the service), and such information may then be stored and sent to you by an agreed mode of communication.
  • Social Media Interactions. We may collect information about a social media interaction we have conducted on your behalf according to instructions from you (or based on our understanding of what information is required to effectively carry out the service), and such information may then be stored and sent to you by an agreed mode of communication.
  • Email Interactions. We may collect information about an email interaction we have conducted on your behalf according to instructions from you (or based on our understanding of what information is required to effectively carry out the service), and such information may then be stored and sent to you by an agreed mode of communication.

We only use your customer data for the provision of our service to you. We absolutely do not use this data for our own marketing purposes to any customer or to contact your customers on our own behalf.

5. How we use your personal data and customer data

We will only use your personal data and customer data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data and customer data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data as a controller

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis
Register you as a new customer Identity & Contact info Performance of a contract with you
Process and delivery your order including, collect and recover money owed to us Identity, Contact, Financial and Transactional information Performance of contract with you and nexessary for our legitimate interest

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data or customer data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data or customer data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Disclosures of your personal data or customer data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data and customer data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and customer data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data or customer data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data or customer data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data and customer data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data and customer data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data and customer data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data and customer data for?

We will only retain your personal data and customer data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data and customer data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data and customer data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data and customer data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data and customer data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and customer data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data and customer data. Please contact the DPO to request the following:

Access to your personal and customer data

Correction of your personal and customer data

To object to processing your personal and customer data

Request restriction of your personal and customer data

Request Transfer of your personal and customer data

Right to withdraw consent

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.